Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

📜 Privacy Policy

🗓️
Last Updated: 2023-05-15

Committed to Privacy

Gotham Security LLC is committed to your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the information that we collect, how we obtain and use information from our customers who use services and products from Gotham Security LLC (“Clients”) and from visitors to our web sites and from potential Clients who have communicated, made contact, or interacted with Gotham Security LLC (“Visitors”), both in connection with online and offline services and products offered by Gotham Security LLC. Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we will not trade, sell, or disclose to any third party any form of PII (as defined below) without your consent and we will not disclose or make available any PII to any third parties seeking to market third party products without your consent.

Collection of Information

Gotham Security LLC shall collect Personally Identifiable Information, including but not limited to name, physical address, email address, telephone number, billing and other personal information (collectively, “PII”), from Clients when initiating service and in connection with the provisioning, support of products and services. Gotham Security LLC may collect PII from Visitors in connection with any visit to our web sites, any communication about our services and products, and any other transactions or interactions with Gotham Security LLC. Gotham Security LLC may also collect Non-Personally Identifiable Information from Clients and Visitors regarding usage of our services or our web sites (“Non-PII”). Non-PII may include system logs, time spent using certain services, cookies, and other information which does not specifically identify any one individual.

As is the case with many web sites, our systems automatically collect your IP address when you visit our site, and we may associate that with your Internet Service Provider. We may also capture certain “clickstream data” pertaining to your usage of the web site and services. Clickstream data includes, for example, information about your computer or device, web browser and operating system and their settings, the referring page that linked you to the site, the pages or ads you see or click on during your visit and when and for how long you do so, items you download, the next web site you visit when you leave the web site, and any search terms you have entered on our web sites or a referral site. All of this information may be used for a variety of purposes, including, for example, to gather aggregated demographic or statistical information.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that may be placed on your computer by a web site for the purpose of facilitating and enhancing your experience, communication and interaction with that web site. Many web sites use cookies for these purposes. We may use cookies to customize your visit to our web site and for other purposes to make your visit more convenient or to enable us to enhance our service.

In addition to our cookies, we and our vendors and contractors may also use “pixel tags” (also known as “clear GIFs” or “web beacons”), and third party cookies to improve the performance of our web sites, provide certain features such as advertising, or to anonymously track usage of our web sites and the online activity of users. In addition, we may use such devices in our HTML-based emails to track the usage of such emails in the same manner as the usage of our web sites are tracked.

You may stop or restrict the placement of cookies on your computer, including third party cookies, or flush them from your browser by adjusting your web browser preferences, in which case you may still use our web site, but it may interfere with or limit some of its functionality.

You should be aware that any PII which you voluntarily include and transmit through publicly accessible forums (i.e., blogs, instant messages, and social media) may be viewed and used by anyone with access to such forums. Gotham Security LLC is unable to control such uses of your PII, and by using such services, you assume the risk that the PII provided by you may be viewed and used by third parties.

Sensitive Information

We ask that you not send or disclose any sensitive PII (e.g., social security numbers, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background, or trade union membership) to us.

Use of Information

Gotham Security LLC will use PII to (1) market products and services to Clients and Visitors that Gotham Security LLC believes may be of interest to them, (2) provide services and products requested by Clients and Visitors and (3) enable its vendors, contractors and partners to provide and assist Gotham Security LLC in the marketing and provision of such services and products to Gotham Security LLC, Clients, or Visitors or to participate in joint marketing offers with Gotham Security LLC. In our contracts with vendors, contractors and partners, we require them to protect PII and to limit their use of such information to the purposes for which it is provided. They may not use this information for their own independent marketing purposes. If you purchase products and services offered jointly by Gotham Security LLC and one of our partners, PII may be received and shared by both Gotham Security LLC and our partner. Each company’s privacy policy may apply. However, we will not share your billing information with any third parties unless they are involved in processing payments for services that you have purchased from Gotham Security LLC. Gotham Security LLC only works with partners whom we believe maintain high standards with respect to privacy and consumer rights.

Gotham Security LLC may also use and disclose PII to investigate and help prevent potentially unlawful activity or activities that threaten the integrity of our service or network, as required by courts or administrative agencies or in connection with a sale, merger, or reorganization of Gotham Security LLC’s business.

Security

Gotham Security LLC has invested and deployed a wide variety of technology, security tools and procedures to make reasonable efforts to ensure the privacy of information on its network. Wherever we collect sensitive information (such as billing information), that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon or “https” at the beginning of the URL in your web browser.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. The computers/servers in which we store PII are kept in a secure environment. In addition, Gotham Security LLC has implemented policies and procedures to ensure Client and Visitor privacy is safeguarded throughout its organization. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or client service) are granted access to PII.

Gotham Security LLC will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies becomes available. However, no system or service can give a 100% guaranty of security. Therefore, you acknowledge the risk that third parties may gain unauthorized access to your information when using or accessing our services and our network.

Communications

Gotham Security LLC will not read, listen to or disclose to any third parties private e-mail, conversations, or other communications that are transmitted using Gotham Security LLC services except as required to ensure proper operation of services or as otherwise authorized by law, or with your prior consent.

Account Information

Subject to certain security requirements, Gotham Security LLC will do its best to honor requests from Clients for their own account information, including name, address, company, or billing information. The Client is responsible for ensuring that the information on file with Gotham Security LLC is current and accurate.

EU-U.S. & Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield

Gotham Security LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the data protection requirements when transferring personal data from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States in support of transatlantic commerce.  Gotham Security LLC has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. View the Gotham Security LLC Privacy Shield Statement HERE. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program generally, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.  To view the Gotham Security LLC certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/list.

Children’s Privacy Policy

Gotham Security LLC does not sell products or services for purchase by children. Gotham Security LLC does not knowingly solicit or collect PII from children or teenagers under the age of eighteen. If you believe that a minor has disclosed PII to Gotham Security LLC, report this to us at [email protected].

Third Party Web Sites and Services

Our service may contain links to other web sites and services not maintained by or subject to Gotham Security LLC. Privacy Policy. In addition, other web sites and services may also reference or link to Gotham Security LLC. We encourage you to be aware of and read the privacy statements of each and every web site and service that you visit. We do not endorse, screen, or approve, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of, such other web sites and services.

Gotham Security LLC does not assume, and expressly disclaims, any liability for third parties that have been provided with information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or who have collected information as permitted by this Privacy Policy (such as advertisers using third party cookies).

Notice to California Residents

Your California Privacy Rights: If you are a California resident, you have the right to receive: (a) information identifying any third party(ies) to whom Gotham Security LLC may have disclosed, within the preceding calendar year, your PII for that third party’s direct marketing purposes; and (b) a description of the categories of personal information disclosed. To obtain such information free of charge, please contact us at [email protected] or you may also write to Gotham Security LLC at 655 Third Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10017. Gotham Security LLC will respond to these requests within thirty (30) days. Requests that come to Gotham Security LLC by other means may result in a delayed response. California Online Privacy Protection Act Notice: Some web browsers incorporate a “Do Not Track” feature that signals to web sites that you visit that you do not want to have your online activity tracked. How browsers communicate the Do Not Track signal is not yet uniform. For this reason, our web sites do not currently interpret, respond to or alter their practices when they receive Do Not Track signals. Please note that third parties may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different web sites when you visit our web sites or other online web sites and services. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

Gotham Security LLC only collects the minimum personal information that is necessary to fulfill the purpose of the service provided.  Gotham Security LLC does not sell collected information to third parties and only uses collected information according to this Privacy Policy.  Gotham Security LLC provides a high standard of privacy protection to all data no matter the citizenship, country of origin, or location.  Gotham Security LLC complies with the GDPR and EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Frameworks.

The CCPA provides the following consumer rights to California residents:

  • The right to know which personal information is being collected
  • The right to know if personal data is being sold or shared, and to whom
  • The right to object to the sale of personal data
  • The right to access one's own personal information
  • The right to not be discriminated against due to exercising these rights

Right of Access

To obtain such information free of charge, please contact us at [email protected] or you may also write to Gotham Security LLC at 174 Nassau Street #409, Princeton, NJ 08542.  Gotham Security LLC will respond to these requests within forty five (45) days. Requests that come to Gotham Security LLC by other means may result in a delayed response.

Social Networking

We maintain presence on several social networking and blogging platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn, and we also may incorporate some third party social networking features onto our web site or utilize third-party provided platforms to publish or manage the web site or portions thereof. Through these platforms and features, we receive some PII and some web site usage information about you, and this Privacy Policy applies to that information as well. In addition, some providers of third party social networking or blogging platforms we utilize (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn) have their own privacy policies which explain how the third parties that provide them may collect, use and protect your information (e.g., if you establish an account with such platform providers directly).

Opt-Out Policy

If you do not want your PII used by Gotham Security LLC for any direct marketing purposes, then you may opt-out of such disclosures by emailing [email protected]. However, we are not responsible for removing your PII from lists of any third party who had previously been provided your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In order to provide Gotham Security LLC services, Gotham Security LLC must store Client PII. Clients cannot completely opt-out of all usages of their PII unless they cancel their Gotham Security LLC service.

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time by posting such changes here. You should review this policy regularly for changes, and can easily see if changes have been made by checking the “Last Updated” date below. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use PII in a way that differs from this policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

Terms of Service

For Clients, this Privacy Policy is subject to the Gotham Security LLC Terms of Service or other agreements between you and Gotham Security LLC. If you are a Client, please refer to the Terms of Service or such other agreements regarding certain rights and limitations with respect to your use of Gotham Security LLC’s services.

Cross-Border Data Transfers

Information that Gotham Security LLC collects may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which Gotham Security LLC operates. Our service maintains a support management team in the United States of America. By using our services, you authorize the management of your PII data to Gotham Security LLC as specified in this policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding our privacy practices, please email [email protected] and include “Privacy Policy” in the subject line. You may also write to Gotham Security LLC at 655 Third Avenue, 8th Floor, New York, NY 10017.

Who We Are

image

Initially founded in 2013 in the heart of New York City, Gotham Security is an Abacus Group company that focuses on providing boutique cybersecurity services. Gotham Security delivers high-quality penetration testing, malicious adversary simulation, compliance program development, and threat intelligence services to organizations all across the world, including many Fortune 1000 companies.

© 2023 Gotham Security

https://github.com/GoVanguard
https://www.linkedin.com/company/gotham-security/